Data protection

Protection and Security!

Where personal data is digitally recorded, archived, evaluated, processed and compared, the topics of data protection and client identification are always present.

Our guidelines and attitudes

The protection of sensible data is an important concern for us. We therefore conduct our business activities in compliance with the legal provisions on the protection of personal and institution-related data and on data security (e.g. Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz; Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz). Here we inform you about central guidelines and attitudes on how sensiQoL AG handles such data and how it is protected against misuse.

Data protection of our website

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

Usage of Web Fonts

So-called web fonts are used on these Internet pages for the uniform representation of fonts. These are external fonts such as Google Fonts or Fontawesome. The integration of these web fonts can be done directly as a download or through a server call. When the server is called up, the server is sent which of our Internet pages you have visited. It is also possible that the IP address of the browser of the visitor's terminal device is stored by the service providers. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information, please refer to Google's privacy policy, which can be found here:

www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about

www.google.com/policies/privacy/

https://fontawesome.com/privacy

Usage of Twitter

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data such as IP address, browser type, domains visited, pages visited, mobile providers, device and application IDs and search terms are transmitted to Twitter.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Due to continuous updating of Twitter's data protection declaration, we point to the latest version at (http://twitter.com/privacy).

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

What does sensiQoL AG do for the secure handling of data?

sensiQoL AG acts according to the following principles of data protection:

  1. No involuntary collection of personal and institutional data
    Through our websites, we do not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by contacting us, registering), respectively, provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.

  2. No unlawful forwarding of data to third parties
    Data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise marketed. Third parties are defined as customers who do not belong to the administration login of the present customer. The administrating customers are responsible for the data of all created users within an administration login. The company sensiQoL AG recommends that the access of employees to the data should always be in proportion to the fulfilment of the associated purpose. In order to comply with this recommendation, differentiated access rights can be assigned by the administrator. Thus, customers can assign their access rights to employees in such a way that they can only access those data and areas that they need to carry out the specific work.

  3. Proportionate and earmarked Usage
    We generally use the personal and institutional information you provide to respond to your inquiries, process your orders or provide you with access to specific information or offers. In the context of customer relations it may be necessary - for example in the case of support requests - that we store and process your personal data in order to be able to better respond to your needs and concerns or to improve our products or services.
    The data collected in the internal, password-protected area of the web-based instruments are also explicitly suitable and necessary for the specific task to be performed. The collected data about the facilities, the employees and the clients of the facilities serve first of all to secure the quality of life of the clients, to support the employees in their professional activities and to accompany the facilities in their work assignment.

  4. Responsible scope with data
    All information and data of our cooperation partners will be treated strictly confidential. Access to customer data is regulated in such a way that no other persons or institutions have access to the data.

  5. Anonymous use of data in research and development
    sensiQoL AG carries out independent research and development and also cooperates with partners from science and practice. If existing data are used within the scope of such research and development activities, they are always pseudonymised or anonymised. This makes it impossible to draw conclusions about institutions, their employees or clients.

  6. Security and control
    Our provider has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the web-based instruments as well as the customer and personal data from misuse, manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. The central measures include the following:

    • Encrypted access protocols
    • 24h monitoring
    • daily data backups
    • geographically distributed servers  

How can users of web-based sensiQoL instruments protect themselves?

This is how you protect your data and the data of your clients at the workplace:

  • Protect your username and password from unauthorized access.
  • Never leave your computer unattended when you are logged in.
  • Log out when you leave the internal area of sensiQoL.
  • Do not store any data on the hard disk of the computer. If you still need to save data (e.g. PDF export), keep it in a protected place.
  • Protect your computer with an active antivirus program and update it continuously.
  • Delete cookies, cache, history and auto-completions of the browser regularly so that the stored data traces are removed.
  • Only store client data for as long as is necessary for the care of clients and for the administrative handling of the care relationship.

We would like to point out that data protection is not a technical issue, but a social one. Paper files lying around are just as at risk of falling into the wrong hands as digital access data. sensiQoL AG is of the opinion that fast, reliable and secure access to client data can basically provide useful and important services.

The human being in the centre!

sensiQoL AG is an expert organisation for people with disabilities. The focus lies on quality of life, satisfaction and subject financing.

sensiQoL AG
Pfisternweg 11
6340 Baar

041 511 79 30
info(at)sensiqol.ch